Loading...
Chefs demos 2018-02-16T14:25:03+00:00

The greatest Belgian chefs, pastry chefs, master chocolatiers and young talents follow one another in the Pastry Show demonstration area to present their best chocolate recipes.

Take a seat and learn tips, techniques and how to create your own chocolate delights from the masters!

Thanks to Institut Roger Lambion for its professionalism and assistance during the demonstrations.

Chef demos

Friday, March 2

11h-12h: M. Vandepoel et les étudiants de l’Institut Roger Lambion – Praliné artisanal

12h-13h: Didier Smeets – Pâtisserie Bean-to-Bar from Vietnam

13h-14h: Line Couvreur, Les Filles – Mousse au chocolat et caramel vegan (in Dutch)

14h-15h: Jacques Danthine, La Meilleure Jeunesse – Chaud-froid au chocolat, fruits exotiques & gel passion

16h-17h: Christophe Pauly, Le Coq aux Champs* – Parfums de sous bois

17h-18h: Ryan Stevenson – Callebaut Ruby RB1 Hour

Saturday, March 3

11h-12h: Vincent Vervisch, Le H – Inca : Espuma d’Avocats, crumble de cacao, glace café et cigare Nicarao, croquant chocolat Blanc & Caramelia

12h-13h: Eric Fernez, D’Eugénie à Emilie** – Pour accompagner vos recettes habituelles

13h-14h: Roland Debuyst, Bistro R – Crémeux Potiron – Espuma Foie Gras – Soupe Chocolat – Grué

15h-16h: Michel Van Cauwelaert, Le Pilori* – Canette de Burgaud, cuisse confite hot mexican chocolate, espuma de cèpes et chocolat blanc

16h-17h: Nadia Sammut, Auberge La Fernière*

17h-18h: Ryan Stevenson, Callebaut Ruby RB1 Hour

Sunday, March 4

11h-12h: Ghila Weizman, Darling’s Cupcakes, Ganaches et Cupcakes

12h-13h: Olivier Vanklemput, Viva M’Boma – Joue de Veau au chocolat amer et carottes jaunes

13h-14h: Julien Lapraille – Crème légère chocolatée, duo d’agrumes et potimarron aigre doux , tuile et caramel de café

14h-16h: Pierre Marcolini, Jean-Philippe Darcis & Cédric De Taeye

15h-16h: Isabelle Arpin, Louise 345

16h-17h: Jean-Philippe Watteyne, iCook & Tien Chin Chi, L’esprit Bouddha – Bière Chine et chocolat

17h-18h: Ryan Stevenson – Callebaut Ruby RB1 Hour

The greatest Belgian chefs, pastry chefs, master chocolatiers and young talents follow one another in the Pastry Show demonstration area to present their best chocolate recipes.

Take a seat and learn tips, techniques and how to create your own chocolate delights from the masters!

Thanks to Institut Roger Lambion for its professionalism and assistance during the demonstrations.

Chef demos

Friday, March 2

11h-12h: M. Vandepoel et les étudiants de l’Institut Roger Lambion – Praliné artisanal

12h-13h: Didier Smeets – Pâtisserie Bean-to-Bar from Vietnam

13h-14h: Line Couvreur, Les Filles – Mousse au chocolat et caramel vegan (in Dutch)

14h-15h: Jacques Danthine, La Meilleure Jeunesse – Chaud-froid au chocolat, fruits exotiques & gel passion

16h-17h: Christophe Pauly, Le Coq aux Champs* – Parfums de sous bois

17h-18h: Ryan Stevenson – Callebaut Ruby RB1 Hour

Saturday, March 3

11h-12h: Vincent Vervisch, Le H – Inca : Espuma d’Avocats , crumble de cacao, glace café et cigare Nicarao, croquant chocolat Blanc & Caramelia

12h-13h: Eric Fernez, D’Eugénie à Emilie** – Pour accompagner vos recettes habituelles

13h-14h: Roland Debuyst, Bistro R – Crémeux Potiron – Espuma Foie Gras – Soupe Chocolat – Grué

15h-16h: Michel Van Cauwelaert, Le Pilori*

16h-17h: Nadia Sammut, Auberge La Fernière*

17h-18h: Ryan Stevenson, Callebaut Ruby RB1 Hour

Sunday, March 4

11h-12h: Ghila Weizman, Darling’s Cupcakes, Ganaches et Cupcakes

12h-13h: Olivier Vanklemput, Viva M’Boma – Joue de Veau au chocolat amer et carottes jaunes

13h-14h: Julien Lapraille – Crème légère chocolatée, duo d’agrumes et potimarron aigre doux , tuile et caramel de café

14h-16h: Pierre Marcolini, Jean-Philippe Darcis & Cédric De Taeye

15h-16h: Isabelle Arpin, Louise 345

16h-17h: Jean-Philippe Watteyne, iCook & Tien Chin Chi, L’esprit Bouddha – Bière Chine et chocolat

17h-18h: Ryan Stevenson – Callebaut Ruby RB1 Hour